Soujin (rainbowjehan) wrote,
Soujin
rainbowjehan

  • Mood:

"Wild Nights When the Whole World Seemed to Fly..."

Important Notice

Okay, guys. I know it's mid-October and like reasonable people we are all spending our money on comfort food. But here is the deal.

raanve is super goddamn awesome. And right now she is trying to get her degree in composition and rhetoric while working a pretty full-time job. Only right now she and her husband are kind of tight financially, such that he is taking another job, and she wants to, but does not have time. Now she is really close to graduating -- in fact, in March, is everything goes well -- and she basically deserves this more than anything, and the first time around she was unable to finish getting her degree, so it would be totally horrible if she got tripped up this time when she is SO CLOSE. Because here's the thing: she loves teaching. And I love listening to her talk about teaching, because it really seems to make her so happy, and it just seems utterly wrong that she might have to stop teaching because her funds gave out MONTHS before she got her degree.

So I am fundraising, goddammit.

It is as it was last time, five-hundred words for every five dollars you donate. I will write you Les Mis, Arthurian legend, Westmark trilogy, Shakespeare, C.J. Cherryh (badly tho), fairy tales, Bible fanfic, Star Trek, Firefly, Greek Myth, and Sherlock. I am also totally capable of edjumacating myself if there are other fandoms in which you are interested.

AS A BONUS, I will also offer art! For fifteen dollars or more you can have the animal of your choice created for you out of paper collage. And in case you're wondering, I am really really good at paper collage. I'm not even kidding. I can offer samples of my work if necessary, but let's just say I was selling these damn things for forty-five dollars apiece for a while, in a local gallery. So this is awesome and you definitely want it. Christmas is coming up! I will even frame the bastards.

So yeah. Donate money, it will store up treasures for you in heaven. Also, Jess is amazing and you want to make her life better.








PLEASE FEEL FREE TO REDISTRIBUTE THIS LINK OMG.
Tags: art, fanfic, fundraising, i hate organising things, people who are really really awesome
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic
    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 6 comments